Friday, April 12, 2024

Full list of nominees for the AMVCA 2024

Must Read

The countdown to the extremely anticipated tenth Africa Magic Viewers Selection Awards (AMVCA) has begun, as nominees for the 2024 version have been unveiled in a dwell broadcast on Sunday, March 24, 2024, throughout all Africa Magic Channels.

Scheduled for Might 10 and 11, 2024, the primary occasion will commemorate the award present’s milestone tenth anniversary. Eko Resort and Suites, Lagos, Nigeria, has been chosen because the venue for this special day, marking the tenth time the colourful metropolis has hosted the distinguished awards ceremony.

The announcement of nominees has at all times been eagerly awaited by followers annually, and this yr is not any exception. As anticipation builds, trade fanatics and viewers alike eagerly await the revealing of the winners in varied classes, celebrating excellence in African cinema and tv.

Under is the record of AMVCA 2024 nominees:

BEST DIGITAL CONTENT

IamLizzyJay (Nationwide Treasure)

Layi Wasabi x2 (Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement)

Elozonam, Lina Idoko, Jemima Osunde(Hey Neighbour)

Taaooma (The Boyfriend)

BESTMULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY

Grown

Her Darkish Previous

Someplace in Kole

Full Time Husband

The eleventh Commandment

Mfumukazi

BEST SCRIPTED M-NET ORIGINAL

Slum King

Half Open Window

Itura

The Passenger

Magic Room

BEST UNSCRIPTED M-NET ORIGINAL

What Will Individuals Say

The Irabors Eternally After

Nwuyee Bekee (International Wives)

Date My Household (Zambia)

Royal Qlique (Season 2)

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (WEST AFRICA)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo)

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (EAST AFRICA)

The place the River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Robust One)

Wandongwa

Nakupenda

Itifaki

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (SOUTHERN AFRICA)

Service To Coronary heart

Uncle Limbani

Motshameko O Kotsi

BEST INDIGENOUS M-NET ORIGINAL

The Passenger

Nana Akoto

Apo

Irora Iya

Love Trasnfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

BEST SHORT FILM

T’egbon T’aburo

Damaged Masks

Eighteenth Yr

Man and Masquerades

A Place Referred to as Ahead

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alex Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life)

Itele D Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (That is Life)

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Referred to as Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Ajoke Silva (Over the Bridge)

Fathia Williams Balogun (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Bimbo Akintola (The Black E book)

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life)

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon-Chaos)

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

BEST LEAD ACTOR

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life)

Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Marc Zinga (Omen)

Gideon Okeke (Egun)

David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

Mofe Damijo (The Black E book)

Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Gabriel Afolayan (That is Lagos)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS

Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)

Lucie Debay (Omen)

Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

Kehinde Bankole (Adire)

Funke Akindele (A Tribe Referred to as Judah)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Mami Wata

Blood Vessel

Over The Bridge

Breath of Life

Jagun Jagun (The Warrior)

Ijogbon (Chaos)

Omen

BEST EDITING

Chuka Ejorh and Onyekachi Banjo

Holmes Awa

Alex Kamau and Victor Obok

Dayo Nathaniel

Antonio Ribeiro

Nathan Delannoy

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

Gray Jones Ossai x2 (Breathe of Life and Blood Vessel)

Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade)

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

The Black E book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

Omen (Eve Martin)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Demola Adeyemi (Over the Bridge)

Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)

Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)

Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

BEST MAKEUP

Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)

Campbell Treasured (Mami Wata)

Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)

Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Referred to as Judah)

BEST WRITING (TV SERIES)

Skinny Lady in Transit (Season 7)

Wura (Season 2)

Visa on Arrival

MTV Shuga Naija

Quantity

Masquerades of Aniedo

Slum King

BEST WRITING (MOVIE)

Breath of Life (BB Sasore)

Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)

Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)

A Tribe Referred to as Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Robust One)

Lobola, A Bride’s True Value?

Empalikino (Forgiveness)

The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)

Sowing Hope

BEST SERIES (SCRIPTED)

Quantity

Wura (Season 2)

Slum King

Itura

Chronicles

BEST SERIES (UNSCRIPTED)

LOL NAIJA (SEASON 1)

NIGHTLIFE IN LASGIDI

THE REAL HOUSEWIVES OF LAGOS (SEASON 2)

GH QUEENS (SEASON 2)

MUTALE MWANZA UNSCRIPTED (SEASON 1)

BEST DIRECTOR

Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)

Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Bb Sasore (Breath of Life)

Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)

C.J Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)

Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)

Tolu Ajayi (Over the Bridge)

BEST MOVIE

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

Breath of Life

Over The Bridge

Blood Vessel

A Tribe Referred to as Judah

The Black E book

Mami Wata

- Advertisement -spot_img

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -spot_img
Latest News

Gyakie shares how heartbreak inspired her new song

It is a well-known incontrovertible fact that artists typically draw inspiration from their feelings and experiences. Gyakie is...
- Advertisement -spot_img

More Articles Like This

- Advertisement -spot_img