Thursday, May 23, 2024

Rema and Burna Boy win big at the iHeartRadio Music Awards 2024

Must Read

Rema and Burna Boy have been a part of the most important winners on the iHeartRadio Music Awards which was held on Monday, Apil 1, 2024.

Ludacris hosted the annual awards present which was broadcast reside from the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles on FOX. The winners of the night time have been introduced all through the present. Taylor Swift obtained 9 nominations, whereas Jelly Roll, SZA, and 21 Savage adopted intently behind with eight nominations every. Olivia Rodrigo obtained seven nominations.

Earlier than the iHeartRadio Music Awards started, a number of particular honours have been introduced, together with the Icon Award for Cher, the Innovator Award for Beyoncé, and the iHeartRadio Landmark Awards for Inexperienced Day and TLC. Burna Boy and Rema have been the one afrobeats stars who received awards through the night time.

All-Style Classes

Track of the 12 months              

“Calm Down” – Rema and Selena Gomez                                  

“Creepin’” – Metro Boomin with The Weeknd and 21 Savage                 

“Merciless Summer season” – Taylor Swift                                     

“Dance The Night time” – Dua Lipa                                      

“Quick Automobile” – Luke Combs                                              

“Flowers”- Miley Cyrus                                                

WINNER: “Kill Invoice” – SZA    

“Final Night time”- Morgan Wallen                           

“Paint The City Pink” – Doja Cat                                             

“vampire” – Olivia Rodrigo                                           

Artist of the yr

Drake

Jelly Roll

Luke Combs

Miley Cyrus

Morgan Wallen

Olivia Rodrigo

Shakira

SZA

WINNER: Taylor Swift

Usher

Duo/group of the yr

(G)I-DLE

Blink-182

Dan + Shay

Fall Out Boy

Foo Fighters

Jonas Brothers

Måneskin

WINNER: OneRepublic

Paramore

Parmalee

Greatest collaboration

“All My Life” – Lil Durk ft. J. Cole                                            

“Barbie World (with Aqua)” – Nicki Minaj and Ice Spice                       

“Boy’s a liar Pt.2” – PinkPantheress and Ice Spice    

WINNER: “Calm Down”- Rema and Selena Gomez                                   

“Creepin’” – Metro Boomin with The Weeknd and 21 Savage                 

“Good Good” – Usher, Summer season Walker and 21 Savage

“Wealthy Flex” – Drake and 21 Savage                               

“Thank God” – Kane Brown and Katelyn Brown                        

“Tomorrow 2” – GloRilla with Cardi B                         

“TQG” – Karol G and Shakira

Producer of the yr

Carter Lang

Dan Nigro

WINNER: Jack Antonoff

Child Harpoon

Rob Bisel

Songwriter of the yr

Aldae

WINNER: Ashley Gorley

J Kash

Jack Antonoff

Michael Ross Pollack

Style-Particular Classes

 Pop track of the yr (new class)

“Calm Down” – Rema and Selena Gomez                                  

“Merciless Summer season” – Taylor Swift                                     

WINNER: “Flowers”- Miley Cyrus                                                

“Kill Invoice” – SZA                                                          

“vampire” – Olivia Rodrigo                                           

Pop artist of the yr (new class)

Doja Cat

Miley Cyrus

Olivia Rodrigo

SZA

WINNER: Taylor Swift                        

Greatest new artist (Pop)

David Kushner

Doechii

WINNER: Jelly Roll

Rema

Stephen Sanchez

Pop album of the yr

WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo, Guts

Nation track of the yr

“Quick Automobile” – Luke Combs                                              

WINNER: “Coronary heart Like a Truck” – Lainey Wilson                                      

“Final Night time” – Morgan Wallen                                      

“Rock and a Exhausting Place” – Bailey Zimmerman                          

“Thank God” – Kane Brown and Katelyn Brown            

Nation artist of the yr

Jason Aldean

Jelly Roll

Lainey Wilson

Luke Combs

WINNER: Morgan Wallen

Greatest new artist (nation)

Corey Kent

Jackson Dean

WINNER: Jelly Roll

Megan Moroney

Nate Smith

Nation album of the yr

WINNER: Morgan Wallen, One Factor at a Time

Hip-Hop track of the yr

WINNER: “All My Life”- Lil Durk ft. J. Cole                                            

“fukumean”- Gunna                                                     

“Simply Wanna Rock” – Lil Uzi Vert                                             

“Wealthy Flex” – Drake and 21 Savage                               

“Tomorrow 2”- GloRilla with Cardi B                          

Hip-Hop artist of the yr

21 Savage

WINNER: Drake

Future

Gunna

Lil Durk

Greatest new artist (hip-hop)

Doechii

WINNER: Ice Spice

Lola Brooke

Sexyy Pink

Younger Nudy

Hip-hop album of the yr

WINNER: Metro Boomin, Heroes & Villains

R&B track of the yr

“Creepin’”- Metro Boomin with The Weeknd and 21 Savage                  

“CUFF IT”- Beyoncé                                       

“Good Good” – Usher, Summer season Walker and 21 Savage  

“On My Mama” – Victoria Monét                                             

WINNER: “Snooze”- SZA                                                

R&B artist of the yr

Beyoncé

Brent Faiyaz

Chris Brown

WINNER: SZA

Usher

Greatest new artist (R&B)

Coco Jones

Fridayy

Kenya Vaun

October London

WINNER: Victoria Monét

R&B album of the yr

WINNER: SZA, SOS

Different track of the yr

“Misplaced” – Linkin Park                                         

“Love From the Different Facet” – Fall Out Boy                                          

WINNER: “One Extra Time”- Blink-182                                       

“Rescued”- Foo Fighters                                               

“This Is Why”- Paramore                                              

Different artist of the yr

Blink-182

WINNER: Fall Out Boy

Foo Fighters

Inexperienced Day

Paramore

Greatest new artist (alt and rock)

Unhealthy Omens

HARDY

Jelly Roll

Lovejoy

WINNER: Noah Kahan

Different album of the yr

WINNER: boygenius, the report

Rock track of the yr

“72 Seasons” – Metallica                                               

“Lifeless Don’t Die”- Shinedown                                      

WINNER: “Misplaced” – Linkin Park                                         

“Want A Favor” – Jelly Roll                                          

“Rescued” – Foo Fighters                                              

Rock artist of the yr

Disturbed

WINNER: Foo Fighters

Jelly Roll

Metallica

Shinedown

Rock album of the yr

WINNER: Metallica, 72 Seasons

Dance track of the yr

“10:35”- Tiësto ft. Tate McRae

“Child Don’t Harm Me” – David Guetta, Anne-Marie and Coi Leray                        

“Padam Padam” – Kylie Minogue                                                          

“Praising You” – Rita Ora ft. Fatboy Slim                                              

WINNER: “Strangers” – Kenya Grace                                                        

Dance artist of the yr

Anabel Englund

David Guetta

Illenium

Kylie Minogue

WINNER: Tiësto

Latin pop / city track of the yr

“La Bachata” – Manuel Turizo                                                  

“La Bebe (remix)” – Yng Lvcas and Peso Pluma                                    

“Lala”- Myke Towers                                                   

WINNER: “Shakira: Bzrp Music Periods, Vol. 53”- Shakira and Bizarrap                                      

“TQG”- Karol G and Shakira                                        

Latin pop / city artist of the yr

Unhealthy Bunny

Feid

WINNER: Karol G

Manuel Turizo

Shakira

Greatest new artist (Latin pop / city)

 Unhealthy Gyal

 GALE

 Mora

 Yng Lvcas

WINNER: Younger Miko

Latin pop / city album of the yr

WINNER: Karol G, MAÑANA SERÁ BONITO

Regional Mexican track of the yr

“Bebe Dame”- Fuerza Regida and Grupo Frontera                     

WINNER: “Ella Baila Sola” – Eslabon Armado and Peso Pluma                              

“Indispensable” – Carin León                                                    

“Qué Onda Perdida” – Grupo Firme ft. Gerardo Coronel                         

“Qué Vuelvas”- Carin León and Grupo Frontera                         

Regional Mexican artist of the yr

Calibre 50

Carin León

El Fantasma

Grupo Frontera

WINNER: Peso Pluma

Greatest new artist (regional Mexican)

Gabito Ballesteros

Gerardo Coronel

Grupo Frontera

Junior H

WINNER: Peso Pluma

Regional Mexican album of the yr

WINNER: Peso Pluma, Génesis

Okay-pop artist of the yr (new class)

(G)I-DLE

WINNER: Jung Kook

NCT Dream

Seventeen

Stray Youngsters

Okay-pop track of the yr (new class)

“Bouncy (Okay-Scorching Chilli Peppers)” – ATEEZ                                                                   

WINNER: “Cupid (Twin Model)”- FIFTY FIFTY                                                            

“S-Class” – Stray Youngsters                                                  

“Seven” Jung Kook ft. Latto                                         

“Tremendous Shy” – NewJeans        

Okay-pop album of the yr

WINNER: Stray Youngsters, 5-Star                                                  

Greatest new artist (Okay-pop) (new class)

BOYNEXTDOOR

WINNER: NewJeans

RIIZE

xikers

ZEROBASEONE

Greatest African music artist

WINNER: Burna Boy

Rema

Tems

Tyla

Wizkid

Socially voted classes

Greatest lyrics 

“Dial Drunk”- Noah Kahan

“Flowers”- Miley Cyrus

“Grasping”- Tate McRae

“Houdini”- Dua Lipa

WINNER: “Is It Over Now? (Taylor’s Model)”- Taylor Swift 

“Final Night time”- Morgan Wallen 

“Lovin On Me”- Jack Harlow

“Nonsense”- Sabrina Carpenter

“Paint The City Pink”- Doja Cat 

“vampire”- Olivia Rodrigo

“Water”- Tyla

 “What Was I Made For?”- Billie Eilish

Greatest music video

 “3D”- Jung Kook ft. Jack Harlow 

“Dance The Night time”- Dua Lipa

“FLOWER”- JISOO 

 “Flowers”- Miley Cyrus 

 “I’m Good (Blue)” – Bebe Rexha and David Guetta

 “Kill Invoice”- SZA

  “La Bebe (Remix)”- Yng Lvcas and Peso Pluma 

 “Paint The City Pink”- Doja Cat 

WINNER: “Seven”- Jung Kook ft. Latto  

  “TQG”- Karol G and Shakira

“vampire”- Olivia Rodrigo

“What Was I Made For?”- Billie Eilish 

Greatest fan military 

Agnation

ATINY

Barbz

Beyhive

WINNER: BTS Military

Harries

Livies

Louies

Niallers

Rushers

Selenators

Swifties

Social star award

Alex Warren

David Kushner

Flyana Boss

WINNER: Gracie Abrams

Jessie Murph

Megan Moroney

Natalie Jane

Noah Kahan

Favourite tour photographer 

Alfredo Flores – Sabrina Carpenter

Anna Lee – Coldplay

Carianne Older – Charlie Puth

Catherine Powell – Kelsea Ballerini

Cynthia Parkhurst – Jonas Brothers

David Lehr – Morgan Wallen

WINNER: Joshua Halling – Louis Tomlinson

Mason Poole – Beyoncé

Matty Vogel – Misterwives

Ravie B – Adele

Ryan Fleming – 5 Seconds of Summer season

Sanjay Parikh – Shinedown

TikTok bop of the yr

“Boy’s a liar Pt. 2”- PinkPantheress and Ice Spice

“Collide (Sped Up Remix)”- Justine Skye

WINNER: “Merciless Summer season”- Taylor Swift

 “Cupid (Twin Model)”- FIFTY FIFTY

 “Daylight”- David Kushner

 “Her Method (Sped Up)”- Occasion Subsequent Door

 “If We Ever Broke Up”- Mae Stephens 

 “Paint The City Pink”- Doja Cat

 “Water”- Tyla 

 “What It Is (Solo Model)”- Doechii 

 “What Was I Made For?”- Billie Eilish

Favourite on display screen (new class) 

WINNER:  j-hope IN THE BOX

 Love To Love You, Donna Summer season

Louis Tomlinson, “All of These Voices”

 Prince: The Last Secret

 Renaissance: A Movie by Beyoncé

Jelly Roll, “Save Me”

Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour

TLC Perpetually

Favourite tour fashion

Beyoncé

Carrie Underwood

Doja Cat

Elton John

Harry Types

Jonas Brothers

Madonna

Måneskin

Sabrina Carpenter

Shania Twain

SZA

WINNER: Taylor Swift

Favourite debut album (new class) 

Jung Kook, GOLDEN

Chlöe, In Items

WINNER: V, Layover

Megan Moroney, Fortunate

Lauren Spencer Smith, Mirror

Raye, My twenty first Century Blues

Bailey Zimmerman, Religiously

Reneé Rapp, Snow Angel  

Tyler Hubbard, Tyler Hubbard

- Advertisement -spot_img

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -spot_img
Latest News

Ademola Lookman’s Historic Hat-trick Wins The Europa League for Atalanta

Ademola Lookman of Nigeria’s Tremendous Eagles turns into the primary participant in historical past to attain a hat-trick in...
- Advertisement -spot_img

More Articles Like This

- Advertisement -spot_img